Apricot Kernel Australia (prunis armeniaca)
Lightly textured and scented it easily penetrates the skin without leaving a greasy residue. Rich in essential fatty acids: oleic and linoleic. Good for dry and mature skins. The semi-oily texture of Apricot Kernel Oil makes it a good ingredient for sensitive and delicate skin types.
Avocado Extra Virgin (persea americana)
Avocado Oil is a nourishing oil for the skin and is said to be rich in essential and trace minerals and Vitamin A. Its properties and texture makes it especially suitable for use skincare. It is quite fragrant and has a beautiful velvety feel on the skin and a delightful taste.
Calendula Extract (calendula officinalis)
The calendula flowers/leaves are renowned for their skin calming and soothing, anti-septic and anti-inflammatory properties and studies have also shown their efficacy in wound-healing. It is gentle on the skin and can be used where other types of applications have produced adverse reactions.
Chamomile German Blue Essential Oil
One of the most potent anti-inflammatory essential oils. The cooling, harmonizing effects of German Chamomile make it a first choice oil against nervous tensions, migraine and all kinds of stress related disturbances. The herb has a long-standing medicinal tradition, particularly in Europe. We use this in our gentle moisturiser because of its wonderful calming properties.
Coconut Extra Virgin CP Organic
A light oil which is a great moisturiser on its own as it is readily absorbed and does not leave a greasy residue. Has a fabulous coconut aroma. Coconut oil is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of matured coconut harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera). It has various applications in food, medicine, and industry. Because of its stability it is slow to oxidize and thus resistant to rancidity, lasting up to two years due to high saturated fat content.
Comfrey Extract (symphytum officinale)
An impressive part of the wound-healing armoury, with well-known anti-inflammatory properties. This is partially due to the presence of allantoin, which stimulates cell production, helps minimise scar tissue, and has been used with some success in reducing ulcerated tissue and even psoriasis.
Evening Primrose Oil 9% GLA (oenothera biennis)
High in omega-6 EFAs linolenic acid and gamma linolenic acid, an essential fatty acid which helps to repair sun damaged and dehydrated skin. Good for all skin types, particularly mature skin. Helps prevent loss of skin elasticity and reduces the appearance of fine lines. Evening Primrose Oil has been used in aromatherapy and natural skin care to aid many skin conditions including eczema.
Geo Gaurd Ultra
Geogard Ultra, is a new product that meets the growing demand for alternative self preserving cosmetic preservatives. With growing concerns over traditional preservatives such as parabens, Geogard Ultra provides a single solution to companies seeking alternatives to traditional preservatives. It can be utilised in a wide variety of cosmetic products like shampoos, lotions and skin creams. Geogard Ultra helps prevent product spoilage by utilising a less aggressive: “Hurdle Technology.” Instead of a harsh, aggressive approach with bacteria and fungi, Geogard Ultra primarily functions by creating a more hostile environment within the formulation for microbes to overcome. Potentiators within Geogard Ultra help create such hurdles, increasing the self-preserving environment of formulations. Geogard Ultra not only provides effective protection against product spoilage, but it can also increase the skin moisturising capacity of the formulation. Geogard Ultra is accepted by ECOCERT as a preservative in certified organic cosmetics. This is a natural preservative that is a combination of a naturally occurring food additive glucono delta lactone, derived from corn, and a food grade preservative sodium benzoate, the sodium salt of benzoic acid along with a trace amount of calcium gluconate as a processing agent.
Geranium Bourbon
Geranium Bourbon is a strong smelling oil with a floral aroma and a hint of mint. This uplifting oil has a great all-over balancing effect and this extends to the skin, where it helps to create balance between oily and dry skin. Geranium Bourbon can also be used to relieve feelings of stress and anxiety, promoting a sense of inner peace.
Grapefruit Seed Extract
This is another preservative that we use in the products. Grapefruit seed extract is being used successfully in humans and animals alike to fight many types of internal and external infections caused from parasites (single and multi-celled), viruses, bacteria, fungus and more! The greatest benefit is due to it's multipurpose (broad spectrum) effect. It is effective even if the causes of the infections are known, unknown or misdiagnosed. Grapefruit seed extract naturally detoxifies, enhances and supports the immune system. Grapefruit seed extract contains high levels of vitamin C and E, and bioflavonoids. The important substances have an antioxidant action and can neutralize free radicals that damage cells and cause a number of illnesses.
Grapeseed Oil (vitis vinifera)
Grapeseed Oil is commonly used in aromatherapy as it is a fairly, all-purpose oil and can be used in a wide array of applications ranging from massage to skin care. From a nutrititive standpoint, the most noteworthy aspect of Grapeseed Oil is its content of the essential fatty acid, linoleic acid. Grapeseed Oil, however, has a relatively short shelf life. Leaves a Glossy Film on the Skin.
Green Tea Extract (camelia synensis)
Green tea extract is 20 times more antioxidant-active than Vitamin C and exhibits stronger antioxidant protection for the human body than vitamin E. Green tea extract is a powerful antioxidant that helps rejuvenate the skin, prevent damage from the sun and promote elasticity. Green tea extracts have the ability to eliminate lipid-derived free radicals and is noticeably stronger (almost 50 times) than that of ginkgo biloba extracts. Green tea extracts also contain anti-inflammatory properties helpful in treating inflammation from some skin conditions such as acne.
Jojoba Golden CP (simmondsia chinensis)
Remarkably, this naturally silky, odourless, non-allergic liquid mixes completely and rapidly with our natural sebum and follows its pathways deep into the skin. Golden jojoba promotes healthy skin by stabilising and maintaining the intercellular structure. It penetrates deep, helping to keep bacteria out and allowing the skin’s natural maintenance and healing system to do its job without having to battle dryness and conditions brought on by depleted skin health. It also has known antibacterial properties and antifungal properties, which have been shown to destroy some of the most common skin bacteria and fungi making it helpful for the treatment of acne, psoriasis, eczema and dermatitis.
Juniper Berry Essential Oil
Juniper Berry Oil has a tonic and cleansing effect on oily skin assisting in conditions such as fluid retention and where there is infection and/or discharge of the skin.
Lavender Essential Oil
Lavender Oil is fresh, sweet, floral, herbaceous, slightly fruity. Effective in treating acne and oily skin, bruises, dermatitis, burns, cuts, insect bites, scars, sores, sprains, strains, stress, stretch marks and anxiety, depression and headaches. Lavender is also highly regarded for treating many skin complaints including acne, itchy or cracked skin, acne, blisters, warts, abscesses, boils, and eczema. It is suitable for sensitive skin.
Lemon Essential Oil
Lemon oil is a good remedy for the increasing the luster of dull skin. It is astringent and detoxifying in nature, and rejuvenates dull skin. Its antiseptic properties help in treating pimples and various skin disorders. Lemon oil is also recommended for oily skin.
Lemon Myrtle (Backhousia citriodora)
Extremely lemony and crisp. More 'lemony' than true Lemon (Citrus limonum) oil.
Lemongrass Cochin (Cymbopogon flexuosus)
Known for its invigorating and antiseptic properties. It can be used in facial toners as its astringent properties help fight acne and greasy skin. An excellent anti-depressant, Lemongrass Essential Oil tones and fortifies the nervous system and can be used in bath for soothing muscular nerves and pain. Lemongrass shares similar properties with citronella and has a great reputation for keeping insects away.
Macadamia CP (macadamia integrifolia)
Highly compatible with all skin types from the very young to the very old. Macadamia Nut Oil acts as a natural anti-inflammatory, due to its oleic acid content.
Moroccan Argan Oil
Argan oil is an oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree, endemic to Morocco, that is valued for its nutritive, cosmetic and numerous medicinal properties. Argan oil remains one of the rarest oils in the world due the small and very specific growing areas. Argan oil is exceptionally rich in natural tocopherols (vitamin E), phenols and phenolic acid, carotenes, squalene, essential fatty acids, 80% unsaturated fatty acids and depending on extraction method more resistant to oxidation than olive oil. The unroasted oil is traditionally used as a treatment for skin diseases, and skincare.
Orange Sweet Essential Oil
When used in a cream or lotion it also assists the lymphatic system, helping to detoxify a congested skin and although it is a good general skin tonic, it is great for older more mature skin, dealing with dermatitis, as well as acne and soothing a dry irritated skin. The general tonic action seems to stem from the action it has on supporting collagen formation in the skin, which is required for a healthy, young-looking skin.
Papaya Extract (carica papaya)
This is used in the enzyme peel and papaya and passionflower cleansing lotion. Rather than using a granule to exfoliate the skin, the fruit contains the enzyme papain, which has wonderful exfoliating properties - removing dead skin, and specifically damaged skin. Papaya Extract is renowned for its ability to refresh, rejuvenate and even repair tired and damaged skin due to its ability to reduce and attenuate freckles or brown spots due to exposure to sunlight, smoothing the skin and creating a healthier looking skin. It also moisturises, and has been shown to provide an antibacterial effect at the same time. All of the positive effects listed above are attributed to the enzymatic action of the papain.
Peppermint Essential Oil
Minty, more fragrant than spearmint. We use this in the detox scrubs, the peppermint gives a cooling feel to the skin. It also helps stimulate circulation and has a energising scent.
Rose Otto Essential Oil
Rose carries natural properties of rich anti-aging and skin rejuvenating VITAMIN A. Rose makes a great skin oil for all skin types, and especially for dry, sensitive, or aging skin. It is fantastic for helping to improve the texture and appearance of the skin. It is a very expensive ingredient.
Rosehip CP Organic (rosa rubiginosa)
Rosehip seed oil contains Vitamin A, which helps to delay the effects of skin aging, assists with cell regeneration, and promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase. This results in firmer, smoother, and more youthful skin with greater elasticity. Rosehip seed oil also contains a high amount of essential fatty acids and Vitamin E, which further promotes healthy skin. In particular, it is rich in linoleic and linolenic acids, which are important skin nutrients and has been used successfully to treat the following skin problems:
• Stretch marks
• UV damage from overexposure to the sun
• Scars from surgery, burns, and acne
• Eczema
• Psoriasis
• Wrinkles and premature skin aging
• Hyper-pigmentation
• Dermatitis
• Burns, including those from radiation and sunburns
• Age spots
• Brittle nails
• Dry and damaged hair
Rosemary Leaf Extract
Anti-oxidant used to prolong the shelf life of oils and is therefore, a safe choice as a preservative in oil blends. It is extensively used in the cosmetics industry and included in natural skin care products for its antioxident properties and its fragrance. Herbalox-O is naturally derived from Rosemary Leaf Extract and is an anti-oxidant used to prolong the shelf life of oils and is therefore, a safe choice as a preservative in oil blends.
Rosewood Essential Oil
Aniba rosaeodora. Sweet, woody, fruity, floral aroma. Effective in treating acne, colds, dry skin, dull skin, fever, flu, frigidity, headache, oily skin, scars, sensitive skin, stress, and stretch marks.
Shea Nut Butter Organic (Refined) (butyrospermum parkii)
Soft white/ivory butter obtained from the shea nut kernel. Excellent emollient and sun protection additive. Long lasting protection from harsh weather conditions. Soothes and stimulates the appearance of the skin. Good for all skin types especially dry skin.
Vitamin E
Natural & Non-GMO. 1100IU. High potency and greater anti-oxidant activity. 1mg is equivalent in activity to approximately 1.36mg of dl-alpha tocopheryl (synthetic). Oil soluble liquid. Protects oils against rancidity (oxidisation), thus giving longevity to products. Antioxidants such as vitamin E act to protect your cells against the effects of free radicals, which are potentially damaging by-products of energy
metabolism. Free radicals can damage cells and may contribute to the development of cardiovascular disease and cancer. Studies are underway to determine whether vitamin E, through its ability to limit production of free radicals, might help prevent or delay the development of those chronic diseases. Vitamin E has also been shown to play a role in immune function, in DNA repair, and other metabolic processes. Cools and soothes the irritation of dry skin, helps prevent and slow the signs of ageing. Smoothes wrinkles.
Wheatgerm Virgin CP (triticum vulgare)
High in vitamin A and E, this is a very thick, yellow oil. Great in skin preparations and assists longevity in oil based preparations due to its anti oxidant properties.
Witch Hazel (hamamelis virginiana)
Balancing, used in our toner as it helps to tone and balance ph levels in the skin. Witch hazel is stimulating, slightly astringent, suitable for oily skin and provides a energising lift for tired skins. Witch Hazel is an alcoholic extract from the leaves, flowers and bark of the hamamelis tree. One of nature's best astringents, there is probably no better tonic or toner for skin care preparations. It is used in our products like shaving creams, where it shows mildly styptic properties as well as helping to reduce razor burn and swelling through its cool soothing sensation and in our Rose water cleanser toner for its ability to balance ph levels in the skin. It can be particularly beneficial for oil and problem skin through its more gentle properties.