Ingredients Glossary

CROWN OF GOLD TREE EXTRACT

 

The “Crown of Gold” is an Australian native rainforest tree “wild harvested” in eastern coastal Queensland & New South Wales. It's golden yellow cylindrical flowers have a fresh floral scent. Crown of Gold extract has captured this scent along with many anti-oxidants, anti-ageing and anti-inflammatory actives and wound healing properties. Crown of Gold contains flavanols 100 times more potent antioxidants than Vitamin C and 25 times more potent than Vitamin E.

FLAME TREE EXTRACT

Brachychiton acerifolius

Native to subtropical eastern coastal regions of Australia Flame Tree is famous for its bright red bell-shaped flowers with 5 fused petals that cover the tree when it is leafless, it is commonly referred to as the 'Kurrajong'. Illawarra Flame Tree extract, delivers its full plant profile of water-soluble phyto-actives, as they exist in nature – potent, active, synergistic and bio-available. These tiny flowers are an amazing discovery, packed with potent bio-actives and antioxidants targeting skin conditioning, anti-aging, skin brightening, hydration and perfect to intensify Vitamin C. This powerhouse of phyto-actives super charge our formulation.

KAKADU PLUM EXTRACT

WATER SOLUABLE

Kakadu plum has been identified as the fruit with the world’s highest vitamin C content, up to about 100 times more than an orange! It also contains large amount of polyphenols (mainly gallic and ellagic acids). Due to its extraordinary antioxidant composition, Kakadu plum is classified as a superfruit. Vitamin C plays an essential role in preserving the skin young and healthy. This potent active molecule is well-known for its multiple actions. It is a strong antioxidant agent which protects the skin from oxidative stress by neutralizing free radicals-induced skin damage. Vitamin C also induces collagen biosynthesis in both young and aged skin. Moreover, vitamin C is an anti-inflammatory agent known to prevent post- inflammatory hyperpigmentation and exert brightening effect.

KAKADU PLUM SEED OIL

Terminalia Ferdinandiana

Kakadu Plum is one of the highest natural sources of Vitamin C. Vitamin C is a powerful antioxidant that supports the collagen synthesis. In an oil form it contains fatty acids rich in properties that protect, repair conditions and sooth the skin as well as helping to brighten and reduce hyper-pigmentation. Kakadu Plum has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties which aid in treating acne.

DESERT LIME

Citrus glauca

The Desert Lime has adaptation mechanisms developed over millions of years from surviving harsh bushland of semi-arid regions within the centre of Australia we are able to use it to power advanced natural formulations. Delivering natural, stable and active bio-available Vitamin C. Australian Desert Lime, making it the first multifunctional botanical extract of this species, delivering one of the most powerful range of natural compounds harnessed in its tiny juice pearls. With 9 phyto-active compounds, for hydration, de-pigmentation, collagen synthesis, brightening, wrinkle reduction and anti-aging all in one source.

BANKSIA EXTRACT

BANKSIA SERRATA FLOWER

This extract provides volume, UV protection, gloss and leaves the hair tangle free. This beautiful flower (synonymous with Australia) offers beautiful imagery & unique marketability. It contains Rutin with anti-inflammatory effects & hair conditioning; achieving volume, lightness, & gloss on the hair follicle. Leaving hair easy to comb, supple, soft and shiny. It also contains Ellagic Acid which appears to offer protection against harmful UV rays.

QUANDONG EXTRACT

Santalum acuminatum

(aka Native Peach) Extract – provides volume, lightness, gloss and leaves the hair easy to comb. This extract is packed with antioxidants & anti-inflammatory properties! This bright red, waxy fruit offers activity as well as imagery ideal for packaging! It contains rutin which has anti-inflammatory effects & hair conditioning, achieving volume, lightness, & gloss on the hair follicle. Leaving hair easy to comb, supple, soft and shiny. Phenolic Acids provide powerful antioxidant & anti-inflammatory properties.

Aloe Vera

Aloe Barbadensis

A superb multi-functional active. Rich in Polysaccharides, it helps to retain moisture and soothe the skin. 

ALMOND SWEET OIL

Prunus amygdalus dulcis

Rich in antioxidants, high in vitamins E, A, D and B, oleic and linoleic acids. Due to its high nutrient-contents this nourishing oil effectively replenishes and restores the skin. A non-comedogenic, and medium-light non-greasy oil. Suitable for all skin types.

Argan Oil

Argania spinosa

A superb multi-functional active. Rich in Vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant that protects and repairs the skin and micronutrients Squalene, Carotenes (antioxidants similar to Vitamin A) and Phenols, anti-inflammatory and antioxidants. A non-comedogenic, and medium-light non-greasy oil, that does not block skin pores therefore ideal for all skin types including acne prone skin.

ASCORBYL GLUCOSIDE

Vitamin C

Ascorbic Glucoside is a natural vitamin C (ascorbic acid) stabilised with glucose. When formulated and absorbed into skin, it breaks down to ascorbic acid (pure vitamin C). This stabilised form of vitamin C is powerful in lightening the overall tone of the skin and reducing the pigmentation in age spots and freckles. Further is has shown to have benefits in brightening dull looking skin and reversing the effects of ageing. 

AVOCADO OIL

Persea Americana

Cold pressed avocado oil is one of the richest sources of beneficial monounsaturated fatty acids like oleic acid. This fruit is an excellent source of skin-replenishing fatty acids, including omega-3 linolenic acid, omega-6 linoleic acid, oleic acid, and beta sitosterol. It is one of the most penetrating oils and is used to moisturise, soften and heal dry, damaged or prematurely ageing skin. It has a beneficial effect for diminishing age spots and smoothing out fine lines and wrinkles.

BAKUCHIOL

 

The natural retinol alternative. Bakuchiol is a compound that naturally occurs in the seeds and leaves of the plant psoralea corylifolia in the Indian subcontinent. 
Bakuchiol is a breakthrough because it delivers tangible, retinol-like results, without any of the sensitising, drying side-effects. It stimulates the production of collagen thereby preserving the strength and integrity of the skin, reducing fine lines and wrinkles. Retinol and Bakuchiol do not have close structural similarities, they exhibit a similar gene expression profile, especially on certain key anti-ageing genes and proteins, which is remarkable. Bakuchiol has several substantial advantages over retinol, one being it can be used during the day due its photostability. Bakuchiol has been shown in clinical studies to deliver powerful anti-aging benefits similar to retinol (a proven wrinkle-reducer derived from Vitamin A)—without any of the harsh side effects.

FRUIT ACID COMPLEX

Alpha Hydroxy Acid

Concentrated blend of five botanical extracts: bilberry, sugar cane, sugar maple, orange, and lemon. These extracts contain several naturally occurring alpha hydroxy acids. Alpha hydroxy acids have been shown to promote smoother, younger looking skin by increasing the rate of cell renewal. These extracts are rich in Lactic, Glycolic, Citric, Malic and Tartaric acids. This complex maximises the ability to stimulate cell turnover, while minimising a potential irritation.

Avocado Oil

Persea Americana

Cold pressed avocado oil is one of the richest sources of beneficial monounsaturated fatty acids like oleic acid. This fruit is an excellent source of skin-replenishing fatty acids, including omega-3 linolenic acid, omega-6 linoleic acid, oleic acid, and beta sitosterol. It is one of the most penetrating oils and is used to moisturise, soften and heal dry, damaged or prematurely aging skin. It has a beneficial effect for diminishing age spots and smoothing out fine lines and wrinkles.

Chamomile Extract

Chamomila Recutita Flower Extract

This extract is rich in anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antiseptic properties. Additionally, is a hypoallergenic and helps to reduce skin irritations.

Calendula Flower

Calendula Officinalis

Calendula flowers have skin calming and soothing, anti-septic and anti-inflammatory properties, and studies have also shown their efficacy in wound-healing. 

Coconut Oil

 

Potent anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties, acts as an emollient and provides nutrition to the skin cells externally. This oil is rich in fatty acids to replenish and restore comfort of the skin.

Cucumber Extract

 

Provides strong hydrating properties, due to high water content. Rich in Vitamin E and Potassium which help in reducing fine lines and wrinkles.

Crown of Gold Tree Extract

 

A native rainforest tree typically grown in coastal QLD and NSW. It has strong antioxidant properties, Ferulic and Gallic Acids content. Protects the skin from free radical damage.

Desert Rose Oil

 

Native to Australia. A natural source of skin protecting and nourishing Omega 6 and 9.

GRAPE SEED OIL

Vitis Vinifera

Emollient, non-fragrant plant oil derived from the seeds of grapes. This plant oil has high levels of polyphenols and tocopherols and strong antioxidant properties. This light textured, non-greasy oil absorbs very well and promotes the absorption of moisture into the skin.

HO WOOD OIL

Cinnamomum camphora var linalool

Ho Wood is part of the cinnamomum family. Ho Wood has a woody, floral, and camphorous scent. Its aroma and properties are very similar to Rosewood Oil, which as a threatened species, should be avoided. Ho Wood oil has excellent natural analgesic, antimicrobial, and is effective at treating inflammation.

Flame Tree Extract

Brachychiton acerifolius

Native to subtropical eastern coastal regions of Australia Flame Tree is famous for its bright red bell-shaped flowers with 5 fused petals that cover the tree when it is leafless, it is commonly referred to as the 'Kurrajong'. These tiny flowers are an amazing discovery, packed with potent bio-actives and antioxidants targeting skin conditioning, anti-aging, skin brightening, hydration and perfect to intensify Vitamin C. This powerhouse of phyto-actives super charge our formulation.

Edelweiss Extract

 

A powerful antioxidant, protecting skin from various effects of aging, such as UV rays, free radicals, and other oxidative stressors. Also nourishes the skin, protects from inflammation, fights off bacteria and provides calming effect.

Evening Primrose Oil

 

High in omega-6 EFAs linolenic acid and gamma linolenic acid, an essential fatty acid which helps to repair sun damaged and dehydrated skin. Good for all skin types, particularly mature skin. Helps prevent loss of skin elasticity and reduces the appearance of fine lines.   

French Yellow Clay

 

Rich in the Detox Face Exfoliant, this clay is superb for skin detoxification and gentle exfoliation. Yellow clay naturally absorbs excessive oils and draws out toxins to deeply cleanse and revitalise the skin. It also hydrates the skin, without leaving it feeling dry or tight. Yellow clay is most suitable for combination and oily skin types.

Jojoba Beads

Simmondsia chinensis

Produced in the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) plant. Eco friendly, gentle exfoliating beads made from Jojoba Wax that effectively remove dead skin cells and encourage cell renewal.

ISOAMYL LAURATE

Simmondsia chinensis

It is a plant-based naturally derived fatty ester with emulsifying and stabilising properties. Colourless to yellowish oily liquid used in formulations as a natural silicone alternative. It imparts a silky, velvety feel without any sticky after feel.

Jojoba Oil

Simmondsia Chinensis

A nourishing oil rich in skin healing vitamins A, D and E, Essential fatty acids omega 6 and 9 to regenerate skin cells and repair damaged skin tissue.

Kakadu Plum Oil

Terminalia Ferdinandiana

Kakadu plum (Terminalia ferdinandiana) is endemic to tropical northern regions of Australia around the Aborigines territory of the UNESCO World Heritage-listed Kakadu National Park. Kakadu plum has been identified as the fruit with the world’s highest vitamin C content, up to about 100 times more than an orange! It also contains large amount of polyphenols (mainly gallic and ellagic acids).  Vitamin C plays an essential role in preserving the skin young and healthy. This potent active molecule is well-known for its multiple actions. It is a strong antioxidant agent which protects the skin from oxidative stress by neutralising free radicals-induced skin damage. Vitamin C also induces collagen biosynthesis in both young and aged skin. 

Kakadu Plum Seed Extract

Terminalia Ferdinandiana

Kakadu Plum is one of the highest natural sources of Vitamin C. Vitamin C is a powerful antioxidant that supports the collagen synthesis. In an oil form it contains fatty acids rich in properties that protect, repair conditions and sooth the skin as well as helping to brighten and reduce hyper-pigmentation. Kakadu Plum has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties which aid in treating acne.

Macadamia Oil

Macadamia Ternifolia

Highly compatible with all skin types from the very young to the very old. Macadamia Nut Oil acts as a natural anti-inflammatory, due to its oleic acid content. Macadamia Nut Oil contains approximately 15% saturated fat, 60% oleic acid (an omega-9 fatty acid), 2% linoleic acid (an omega-6 essential fatty acid), and up to 2% alpha linolenic acid (an omega-3 essential fatty acid).

Marshmallow Extract

Althea Officinalis

Potent in Polysaccharides to soothe, soften and hydrate the skin. Marshmallow extract contains flavanoids, which contain anti-inflammatory properties.

Papaya Extract

Carica Papaya

Papaya Extract is renowned for its ability to refresh, rejuvenate and even repair tired and damaged skin due to its ability to reduce and attenuate freckles or brown spots due to exposure to sunlight, smoothing the skin and creating a healthier looking skin.. It also moisturises, and has been shown to provide an antibacterial effect at the same time. All of the positive effects listed above are attributed to the enzymatic action of the papain.

Passionflower Extract

Passiflora Incarnata

Passion flower extract is full of nutrients that are good for the skin, including vitamins A and C, and essential fatty acids. Passion flower extract contains strong antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties and helps to protect the skin against environmental stressors. It hydrates and moisturises the skin without clogging pores, and it’s soothing and calming for dry, itchy, and irritated skin.

Pomegranate Extract

 

A superb antioxidant with astringent, anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. Rich in skin healing and regenerating Vitamin A, Vitamin B, Vitamin C, Vitamin K and Zinc, Pomegranate is an exceptional anti-ageing active.

Pomegranate Oil

PUNICA GRANATUM

Pomegranates are fondly referred to as “The Fruit of Life”. The seeds are pressed to produce Pomegranate Oil to create an oil rich in antioxidants, polyphenols, anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties. Pomegranate Carrier Oil reduces inflammation, protects the skin against sun damage, relieves the discomfort associated with psoriasis and eczema, and accelerates the reconstruction of skin to speed wound healing. Pomegranate oil boosts collagen production, enhances skin elasticity, reduces the appearance of scarring, promotes the reversal of skin damage, and leaves lasting moisture without leaving a greasy residue or clogging pores.

PULLULAN

A plant-derived, gel-like polysaccharide (sugar-based) ingredient that’s used in cosmetics to thicken and stabilise formulas.

SODIUM METHYL COCOYL TAURATE

(Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate) - Pureact WS Conc. provides exceptional foaming and a flash foam that provides large lacey bubbles. It is considered sulfate-free and can be used as a primary surfactant. It is palm-free and naturally derived from coconut. Pureact WS Conc. has excellent cleansing properties as well as lubricity and mildness.

Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate

(Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate) extremely mild surfactant that can be used in formulations as a primary or secondary surfactant and is ideally used where a dense, luxurious foam and elegant after desired. It provides gentle yet thorough cleansing with outstanding rinseability.

Rose Hip Oil

Rosa Canina Fruit Oil

Rose hip seed oil is a pressed seed oil, extracted from the seeds of the wild rose bush (Rosa moschata or Rosa rubiginosa) in the southern Andes. A rich source of essential fatty acids, vitamins and antioxidants. Rose Hip Oil contains high levels of Omega 3, 6 and 9 which help regenerate damaged skin. Naturally rich in Vitamin A (trans-retinoic acid), to prevent wrinkles formation and premature ageing.

ROSE GERANIUM ESSENTIAL OIL

Pelargoniun Graveolens

Rose geranium has a beautiful herbaceous floral scent and blends well with many essential oils. Suitable for all skin types, this multi-tasking oil is reputed to balance the skin’s natural oil production, tightens to minimise the appearance of enlarged pores, eliminate acne-causing bacteria, enhance circulation, brighten, dull skin, promote the faster fading of scars and blemishes, soothe uncomfortable skin ailments, and generally rejuvenate the complexion.

Rose Water

Rosa Damascena Flower Water

Rose Water helps soothe and cool the skin, revitalise and tone. It is rich with antioxidants and various vitamins and natural antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties. Rose Water naturally contains some allergens (citronellol, geraniol, linalool, eugenol, benzyl alcohol, farnesol, citral and limonene). The concentration is really low but some really sensitive skins can react to them.

RASPBERRY SEED OIL

Rubus idaeus

Raspberry seed oil is a luxurious oil, which offers exceptional moisturising, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant benefits for skin. Raspberry seed oil is rich in vitamin A, vitamin E, and essential fatty acids. Red raspberry seed oil can slow the ageing process, stimulate collagen production, and help the skin appear more youthful and vibrant.

ROSE DAMASCENA FLOWER ESSENTIAL OIL

Rosa Damascena

Rosa Damascena Flower Oil is an essential oil, which is derived from rose petals. Rose carries natural properties of rich anti-aging and skin rejuvenating Vitamin A. Rose makes a great skin oil for all skin types, and especially for dry, sensitive, or aging skin. It is fantastic for helping to improve the texture and appearance of the skin. It is a very expensive ingredient.

Sclerotium Gum

 

A plant-derived, gel-like polysaccharide (sugar-based) ingredient that’s used in cosmetics to thicken and stabilise formulas.

Shea Butter

 

Deeply moisturising ingredient known for its incredible anti-ageing effects on the skin. Rich in essential fatty acids, phytosterols, vitamin E and D, provitamin A and allantoin. These natural properties make Shea butter a superfood for the skin as it helps regenerate, repair and strengthen while stimulating collagen production.

KANGAROO APPLE EXTRACT

Solanum aviculare

Provides moisture, smoothing, growth & condition to hair. This extract contains tryptophan which offers powerful conditioning, high performance moisture, smoothing & growth. Amino Acids make keratin, assist oxygen & nutrients to hair follicles; & contributes to metabolic processes that fuel hair growth.

Sodium Hyaluronate (Hyaluronic Acid)

 

Restores skin moisture, provides long-lasting hydration and plumps the skin.

SILICA

 

A superior moisturiser, increases the moisture content of skin due to its water holding capacity.

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate

 

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate is a coconut oil-derived surfactant, foam booster and conditioning agent used in our Body Wash and Hand Wash. It is a very gentle non-irritating surfactant with a wonderful ability to cleanse the skin without drying. Suitable for all skin types including sensitive skin.

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate

 

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is a natural surfactant (foaming ingredient), derived from coconut oil, corn and fruit sugars. Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is gentle non-irritating surfactant that provides a soft feel to the skin.

Sweet Almond Oil

 

Rich in antioxidants, high in vitamins E, A, D and B, oleic and linoleic acids. Due to its high nutrient-contents this nourishing oil effectively replenishes and restores the skin. A non-comedogenic, and medium-light non-greasy oil, that does block skin pores is ideal for all skin types.

Tocopherol (Vitamin E)

 

A strong anti-oxidant, protects the skin from free radicals damage, helping to prevent premature ageing.

Witch Hazel

 

Helps to tone and balance pH levels in the skin. Witch hazel is stimulating, slightly astringent, suitable for oily skin and provides a energising lift for tired skins. 

WHITE TEA EXTRACT

 

White Tea Cellular Extract contains a unique cocktail of powerful antioxidants, much higher than Green Tea as the leaves are harvested much earlier called catechins, which help fight damage caused by free radicals. The anti-bacterial phyto-actives helps with acne and skin blemishes, while anti-inflammatory properties have been known to help with redness, rosacea, and even psoriasis, making green tea extract an energetic skin restoring agent for any skin type.

Geranium Bourbon ESSENTIAL OIL

Pelargonium graveolens

Geranium Bourbon has a great all-over balancing effect, it contains antiseptic, anti-fungal and antibacterial properties that kill off germs and bacteria responsible for acne. It also normalises hormonal functions and secretions, guarding against hormonal acne. Its cleansing action helps purge toxins, dirt, grime and excess sebum and dead cells from deep within skin pores. It tightens skin, reduces large pores, controls oiliness and tones facial skin.

Lavender Essential Oil

Lavandula Angustifolia

Lavender Oil is fresh, sweet, floral, herbaceous, slightly fruity. Effective in treating acne and oily skin, bruises, dermatitis, burns, cuts, insect bites, scars, sores, sprains, strains, stress, stretch marks and anxiety, depression and headaches. Lavender is also highly regarded for treating many skin complaints including acne, itchy or cracked skin, acne, blisters, warts, abscesses, boils, and eczema. It is suitable for sensitive skin.

LYSOLECITHIN

Lysolecithin is a modified soy lecithin. It is often used as an emulsifier for its smoothing, non-greasy and hydrating. This lecithin promotes the delivery of active ingredients into the skin, without destroying the natural lipid structures.

LIME ESSENTIAL OIL

Citrus aurantifolia

Lime oil is extracted from Citrus aurantifolia. Lime oil has a clean fresh uplifting and energising scent. Its properties make it great for use as a disinfectant and anti-viral. Lime is effective in cleansing the skin and great for oily skin types.

LEMONGRASS COCHIN

Cymbopogon schoenanthus

Lemongrass Essential Oil is known for its invigorating and antiseptic properties. It can be used in facial toners as its astringent properties help fight acne and greasy skin. An excellent anti-depressant, Lemongrass Essential Oil tones and fortifies the nervous system and can be used in bath for soothing muscular nerves and pain. Lemongrass shares similar properties with citronella and has a great reputation for keeping insects away.

LEMONGRASS ESSENTIAL OIL

Cymbopogon schoenanthus

Lemongrass has a distinct fresh and uplifting scent. It has strong anti-viral, anti-bacterial and Anti-inflammatory. Lemongrass is effective in cleansing the skin and great for oily skin types.

Peppermint Essential Oil

Mentha Piperita

Peppermint essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from the fresh or partly dried plant. Peppermint is a hybrid species of spearmint and water mint (Mentha aquatica).Pale yellow in color, peppermint oil contains omega-3 fatty acids, iron, magnesium, calcium, Vitamins A and C, minerals, potassium, manganese and copper. It contains menthol, an organic compound with anaesthetic properties that helps soothe discomfort. Peppermint oil also has antiviral, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, and carminative properties. Peppermint essential oil gives a cooling sensation and has a calming effect on the body.

PATCHOULI ESSENTIAL OIL

Pogostemon cablin

Sourced from the leaves of a perennial herb native to tropical regions of Asia, patchouli essential oil offer a variety of health benefits. Patchouli Oil has a strong, slightly sweet, intoxicating scent. It's described as having a dark, musky-earthy aroma profile. Patchouli Essential Oil can deodorise body odours, soothe inflammation, facilitate the faster healing of wounds by stimulating the growth of new skin.

Lemon Essential Oil

Citrus medica limonum

Lemon Oil is a good remedy for the increasing the luster of dull skin. It is astringent and detoxifying in nature, and rejuvenates dull skin. Its antiseptic properties help in treating pimples and various skin disorders. Lemon is also recommended for oily skin.

Orange Sweet Essential Oil

 

When used in a cream or lotion it also assists the lymphatic system, helping to detoxify a congested skin and although it is a good general skin tonic, it is great for older more mature skin, dealing with dermatitis, as well as acne and soothing a dry irritated skin. The general tonic action seems to stem from the action it has on supporting collagen formation in the skin, which is required for a healthy, young-looking skin.

Orange PEEL ESSENTIAL OIL

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis

Orange essential oil is extracted from the rind of the sweet orange, Citrus sinensis. This is done by a method called cold pressing, which uses pressure to squeeze the oils from the rind. When used in a cream or lotion it also assists the lymphatic system, helping to detoxify congested oily and acne-prone skin skin. Orange oil is good for mature skin as it has shown to have anti-aging benefits as it increases the ability to absorb Vitamin C, collagen production, and blood flow.

Chamomile german blue Essential Oil

 

It is one of the most potent anti-inflammatory essential oils. The cooling, harmonising effects of German Chamomile make it a first choice oil against nervous tensions, migraine and all kinds of stress related disturbances. The herb has a long-standing medicinal tradition, particularly in Europe. We use this in our gentle moisturiser because of its wonderful calming properties.

Lemon Myrtle

Backhousia citriodora

Lemon Myrtle is a rainforest tree, native to sub-tropical Queensland. Lemon Myrtle has amazing benefits in skin care for mature or oily skin. It works as an astringent to help tighten pores and reduce irritations, with its antibacterial properties this oil can assist will skin infections, wounds and acne.

LAURYL GLUCOSIDE

Backhousia citriodora

Lauryl glucoside is made from coconut oil and glucose from corn. It’s a non-ionic surfactant that can be used as a foaming agent, conditioner or emulsifier.

POTASSIUM SORBATE

Potassium sorbate is a mild, yet effective preservative. It is the potassium salt of sorbic acid. Potassium sorbate inhibits moulds, fungus and some bacteria. It is best used as a co-preservative. It's an alternative to parabens and it also works well in conjunction with other natural preservatives.

Sorbitan Olivate

 

A mixture of the fatty acids from olive oil plus a dehydrated sugar known as sorbitol. It reduces skin water loss, has a high moisturising effect, is hypoallergenic and biomimics the skin.

Sodium lauryl glucose carboxylate

 

Sodium lauryl glucose carboxylate is a sugar based surfactant used as an emulsifier and stabiliser. It is a gentle cleansing surfactant with no adverse effects.

SALICYCLIC ACID

A key component in our preservative system as it is an effective agent for the prevention of fermentation. 

SORBIC ACID

Sorbic acid and its salts, such as sodium sorbate and potassium sorbate are antimicrobial agents often used as preservatives in food and drinks to prevent the growth of mold, yeast, and fungi. In general the salts are preferred over the acid form because they are more soluble in water, but the active form is the acid. 

Parfum (Naticide)

 

A broad spectrum preservative effective against yeasts and molds. Naticide is naturally derived fragrance mixture that has a sweet vanilla/almond-like scent, and this remains in the end formulation. Naticide ® is a Trade name of Sinerga. It is not acceptable for use on our product label’s ingredient list. The correct INCI name for our label, when using Naticide ® is ‘Parfum’ or ‘Fragrance’.

Xanthan Gum

 

Xanthan gum is as natural as any other fermented corn sugar polysaccharide. The name is derived from the strain of bacteria used during the fermentation process, Xanthomonas campestris. Xanthan Gum functions as a binder, emulsion stabiliser in oil-in-water emulsions or viscosity increasing agent in aqueous products. This natural thickener is also used to create a gel-like consistency. Xanthan Gum is gluten-free.

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

Cananga odorata

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil is derived from the steam distillated flowers of the Cananga odorata botanical with a beautifully fragrant, heavy, sweet, slightly fruity floral scent. Ylang Ylang Essential Oil is known to balance and regulate oil production in the skin and hair, while also soothing inflammation and irritation. It enhances circulation, encourages the growth of new skin and hair, contributes and maintains hydration, conditions, and prevents infections.